These rules were also intended to address a growing concern that tenants are purchasing illegitimate documentation for emotional . A note to the reader: This article is intended to provide general information and is not intended to be a substitute for competent legal advice. That makes it important to review any limitations on sales or rentals, especially if a buyer is purchasing and plans on renting the unit. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. There is a new statutory form notice of late assessments that must be delivered to the unit owner before the association can require the payment of attorney fees related to past due assessments.