It is against the law to carry loaded shotguns or rifles in any motor-driven vehicle. It is your responsibility to prevent children and unauthorized adults from gaining access to firearms or ammunition. If the noise or recoil on firing seems weak or doesnt seem quite right, cease firing immediately and be sure to check that no obstruction or projectile has become lodged in the barrel. This is a serious charge, and you'll need the legal help of a competent Chicago criminal defense lawyer. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . Transport your guns unloaded and in cases. A person conducting an athletic contest who fires blank ammunition toward the sky; 4. We can help you, too, if youre facing a small to complex criminal charge. Negligent Discharge Of A Firearm Under California Law. Noise.